After School Clubs & Extra-Curricular Activities

After school clubs give the opportunity for the extension of the curriculum into a period after normal school hours.

Pupils can participate in activities for social reasons, or the elite performer may wish to train and to compete at a higher level.

Subject to change each term

Please note the majority of Music and Dance lessons take place within the school day.

(Music and Dance lessons require half a term’s notice when children wish to cease their lessons otherwise parents will be required to pay for a full term’s tuition.)

Day Club Teacher Age Range Cost
Monday
Canoeing Mr Towler Y5 – Y11 £30 for 5 sessions
Fun ICT Games Club
KS2 only
Mr Hosking Y3 – Y6 No Charge
Maths GCSE Revision
(Set 2)
Mrs. Lapthorn Y10 – Y11 No charge
Rounders Mrs Morrison Y4 – Y9 No charge
Mandarin Chinese
(Group of 10)
Mrs Collett Y8 – Y10 £50 per term
Drama Club Miss Gaudion Y5 – Y11 No charge
After School Care
4 – 6 pm
Mrs. Slocombe R – Y1 No charge
Junior Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Mrs. Coulthard Y2 – Y5 No charge
Y6 – 11 Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Y6 – Y11 No charge
Ballet Mrs. Richardson R – Y11 £101.20 per term
Clarinet Mrs. Berry Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Drums Mr. Varnfield Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Piano Mr. Harding Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Saxophone Mrs. Berry Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Tuesday
Dragon Discovery Miss Robinson Y2 – Y6 No charge
Badminton/Table Tennis Mr Colston Y5 – Y11 No charge
Seasonal Art & Craft Mrs Butterfield Y2 – Y5 £5 per term
Duke of Edinburgh Award
Bronze
Mr. Towler Y10
French Club Mrs. Ranchin-Meakin Y1 – Y4 No charge
After School Care
4 – 6 pm
Mrs. Slocombe R – Y1 No charge
Junior Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Mrs. Coulthard Y2 – Y5 No charge
Y6 – 11 Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Y6 – Y11 No charge
Ballet Mrs. Richardson Y2 – Y11 £101.20 per term
Singing Mrs. Coram Y4 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Wednesday
Gymnastics Mrs Wall & Mrs Golding Rec – Y11 No charge
Water colouring Miss Christopher Rec – Y3 £5 per term
Mask Making Mrs Ullah Y1 – Y3 No charge
Math revision
(Set 1)
Mr Crist Y10 – Y11 No charge
After School Care
4 – 6 pm
Mrs. Slocombe R – Y1 No charge
Junior Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Mrs. Coulthard Y2 – Y5 No charge
Y6 – 11 Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Y6 – Y11 No charge
Cello Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Modern Dance Mrs. Richardson R – Y11 £101.20 per term
Trombone Mr Ings Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Trumpet Mr Ings Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Violin Mr. Defilet Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Thursday
Cabaret Club Mrs Pragnall Y3 – Y11 No charge
Golf Club Golf Pro Y3 – Y11 £35.00 for 5 sessions
Bikeability
Level 1
Off site provider Y2 – Y7 £16.00 for 3 sessions
After School Care
4 – 6 pm
Mrs. Slocombe R – Y1 No charge
Junior Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Mrs. Coulthard Y2 – Y5 No charge
Y6 – 11 Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Y6 – Y11 No charge
Flute Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Modern Dance Mrs. Richardson R – Y11 £101.20 per term
Recorder Mrs. Perry R £101.20 per term
Recorder Mrs. Perry Y1 – Y3 £135.30 per term
Recorder Mrs. Perry Y4 – Y11 £202.40 per term
Friday
Karate Pro Coach Y4 – 11 (£45 term) one off payment £45 for outfit & insurance
Musical Theatre Mrs Dixon Y3 – Y11 No charge
Football Club Mr Barbur Y3 – Y11 No charge
After School Care
4 – 6 pm
Mrs. Slocombe R – Y1 No charge
Junior Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Mrs. Coulthard Y2 – Y5 No charge (ICT Suite)
Y6 – 11 Prep Club
4 – 5.15 pm
Y6 – Y11 No charge (ICT Suite)
Guitar
(Classical and Electric)
Mr. Arnold Y2 – Y11 £202.40 per term

After School Clubs for Nursery, Reception and Year 1

Monday – Art and Craft club

The children take home something they have made every week, for example -

  • Play dough / Salt Dough making
  • Hama Bead pictures
  • Natural environment collages
  • Mother’s Day/Father’s Day cards and gifts

Tuesday – Mini Boot Camp

Outdoor obstacle courses and races – learning about the effects of physical activity on our bodies.
During poor weather we can use our soft play equipment in the Nursery or the sports hall if free

Wednesday – Music and Rhyme Time

Activities include -

  • Listening to a variety of music, using props, movement and dance
  • Using musical instruments to make music for popular rhymes
  • Singing a variety of songs using a karaoke machine e.g. Nursery rhymes/popular songs etc

Thursday – Read and Do

Every week we read a different story, then carry out activities surrounding what we’ve read. For example – The Bear Hunt Book

  • Staff and children use role play to go on a bear hunt around the school
  • Children can make their own story sacks
  • Make masks of the characters to use

Friday – Free Fun Friday

A variety of activities available for the children – their choice!

  • Giant outdoor Games
  • Table top games
  • Parachute Play
  • Light box and Sensory investigation